'Big Bang Theory,' 'Breaking Bad' Pick Up Big Wins at Critics Choice Awards

Have we passed the point when multi-camera sitcoms were considered the salmon and Gatorade to single-camera series' night cheese? Seems that might be the case. With critical darling 30 Rock  off the air and Modern Family hitting a creative slump, the Critics Choice Awards instead honored Big Bang Theory, an audience favorite that's failed in recent years to get awards attention outside of leading man Jim Parsons. 

But at Monday's Beverly Hills event — which was hosted by the star of another single-camera series, Parks and Recreation — Big Bang picked up Best Comedy Series and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy (Simon Helberg) and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy (Kaley Cuoco, who tied in the category with The Middle's Eden Sher). Surprisingly, Parsons was beaten out by the most untraditional of sitcom stars, Louie's Louis C.K. 

The Best Drama category fittingly led to a dramatic tie, with both Breaking Bad and Game of Thrones picking up honors. Props to Critics Choice, however, for making a less obvious choice in their Best Actress in a Drama Series category, honoring newbie Tatiana Maslany of Orphan Black

As for the night's other winners? Big Bang and Breaking Bad couldn't pick up everything. See the full list below!

BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: The Big Bang Theory 
Louie
The Middle
New Girl
Parks and Recreation
Veep

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
WINNER: Louis C.K. (Louie)
Jake Johnson (New Girl)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory
Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation
Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 
Laura Dern (Enlightened
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Sutton Foster (Bunheads)
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep
Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Max Greenfield (New Girl
WINNER: Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory
Alex Karpovsky (Girls
Adam Pally (Happy Endings
Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation
Danny Pudi (Community

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory)
WINNER: Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory
Sarah Hyland (Modern Family
Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory
WINNER: Eden Sher (The Middle
Casey Wilson (Happy Endings

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES  
Melissa Leo (Louie
David Lynch (Louie
Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory)
WINNER: Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation
Molly Shannon (Enlightened)
Patrick Wilson (Girls)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans
WINNER: Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
WINNER: Game of Thrones
The Good Wife 
Homeland

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
WINNER: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad
Damian Lewis (Homeland
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead
Timothy Olyphant (Justified
Matthew Rhys (The Americans
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Claire Danes (Homeland)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife
WINNER: Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men
Keri Russell (The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
WINNER: Michael Cudlitz (Southland)
Noah Emmerich (The Americans
Walton Goggins (Justified
Corey Stoll (House of Cards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones
Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad
Regina King (Southland
WINNER: Monica Potter (Parenthood
Abigail Spencer (Rectify

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jim Beaver (Justified)
WINNER: Jane Fonda (The Newsroom
Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife)
Carrie Preston (The Good Wife)
Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones
Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy

BEST MOVIE OR MINISERIES
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
The Crimson Petal and the White 
The Hour 
Political Animals 
Top of the Lake 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade's End
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra
WINNER: Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Toby Jones (The Girl
Al Pacino (Phil Spector
Dominic West (The Hour)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta)
Romola Garai (The Hour
Rebecca Hall (Parade's End
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake
Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum)
Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake)
WINNER: Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum
Sebastian Stan (Political Animals
David Wenham (Top of the Lake)
Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINISERIES
Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals
Sienna Miller (The Girl
WINNER: Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum
Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum
Imelda Staunton (The Girl)
Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias

BEST REALITY SERIES 
WINNER: Duck Dynasty 
The Moment 
Pawn Stars 
WINNER: Push Girls 
Small Town Security
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION   
Chopped 
Face Off
Shark Tank 
So You Think You Can Dance 
Survivor
WINNER: The Voice 

BEST REALITY HOST 
WINNER: Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars
Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance
Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol
Kurt Warner (The Moment)

BEST TALK SHOW
Conan 
WINNER: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart 
The Ellen DeGeneres Show 
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon 
Marie

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time 
WINNER: Archer
Phineas and Ferb 
Regular Show
The Simpsons 
Star Wars: The Clone Wars 

Image: CBS

Must Reads