'30 Rock,' 'House of Cards' Amongst Big Winners At Creative Arts Emmy Awards

On Sunday, the 2013 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out in Los Angeles, and, as is always expected with these type of awards shows, there were a ton of surprises. Amongst the big winners: HBO's Liberace biopic, Behind the Candelabra, was a smash hit at the show, and managed to take home eight awards, the most amount of Emmys that night. NBC's now dearly departed sitcom, 30 Rock, won big for Outstanding Casting in a Comedy Series — hopefully a precursor to winning more awards during the upcoming Emmys — and Netflix's new original series, House of Cards, took home the award for Outstanding Casting in a Drama Series.  

South Park was named Outstanding Animated program, Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn named Outstanding Reality Show Hosts, and, in what was probably the most deserved win of the night, Melissa Leo took home the award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, for her work on Louie. If you haven't yet seen a clip of her appearance on that show, immediately stop what you are doing and go watch this clip now.

The full list of winners:

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert, "House of Cards" (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
Carmen Cuba, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Jennifer McNamara-Schroff, Katja Blichfeld, and Jessica Daniels, "30 Rock" (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Melissa Leo, "Louie" (FX)

Outstanding Animated Program
"South Park," "Raising the Bar" (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Short-Form Animated Program
"Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe" (Disney.com)

Outstanding Children's Program
"Nick News With Linda Ellerbee — Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV, & AIDS" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Andy Ristaino (Character Design), "Adventure Time," "Puhoy" (Cartoon Network)
Jenny Gase-Barker (Background Paint), "Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe" (Disney.com)
Joseph Holt (Art Direction), "Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe" (Disney.com)
Alberto Mielgo (Art Direction), "Disney TRON: Uprising," "The Stranger" (Disney XD)
Andy Bialk (Character Design), "Dragons: Riders of Berk," "We Are Family (Part 2)" (Cartoon Network)
Paul Wee (Character Animation), "The Simpsons," "Treehouse of Terror XXIII" (Fox)

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
Mark Tildesley, Suttirat Anne Larlarb, and Danny Boyle, "London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony" (NBC)
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
Howard Cummings, Patrick M. Sullivan Jr., and Barbara Munch Cameron, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Bill Groom, Adam Scher, and Carol Silverman, "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Hiro Koda, "Supah Ninjas" (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie
Jeff Wolfe, "Revolution" (NBC)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Josh Earl, Alex Durham, and Rob Butler, "Deadliest Catch" (Discovery)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Sloane Klevin, "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God" (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Kelley Dixon, "Breaking Bad" (AMC)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
David Rogers and Claire Scanlon, "The Office" (NBC)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Sue Federman, "How I Met Your Mother" (CBS)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie
Mary Ann Bernard, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
Einar Westerlund, "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, Kerrie Smith, and Kay Georgiou, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Bettie O. Rogers, Jodi Mancuso, Inga Thrasher, Jennifer Serio Stauffer, and Cara Hannah Sullivan, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Francesca Paris, Lisa Dellechiaie, and Sarah Stamp, "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Dan Bucatinsky, "Scandal" (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Thomas Holmes, Mikael Stewart, John Harris, Eric Schilling, Ron Reaves, Eric Johnston, Pablo Munguia, Tom Pesa, Michael Parker, and Bob Lamasney, "The 55th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Tom Fleischman, Bret Johnson, Richard Davis, Elliot Scheiner, and Mike Harlow, "History of the Eagles" (Showtime)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) 
Frank Stettner, Tom Fleischman, George A. Lara, and Mark Desimone, "Boardwalk Empire" (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie
Dennis Towns, Larry Blake, and Thomas Vicari, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Jan McLaughlin and Peter Waggoner, "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
Kate Biscoe, Hiroshi Yada, Jamie Kelman, Stephen Kelley, Chrissie Beveridge, Todd Kleitsch, and Christien Tinsley, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or Movie
Kate Biscoe, Deborah Rutherford, Deborah Lamia Denaver, Chrissie Beveridge, and Todd Kleitsch, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Paul Engelen, Melissa Lackersteen, Daniel Lawson Johnston, and Martina Byrne, "Game of Thrones" (HBO)

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Louie Zakarian, Josh Turi, Amy Tagliamonti, Daniela Zivkovic, and Melanie Demitri, "Saturday Night Live" (NBC)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or Movie
Gary Megregian, Steve M. Stuhr, Jason Krane, Christian Buenaventura, Timothy A. Cleveland, David Klotz, Andrew Dawson, and Noel Vought, "American Horror Story: Asylum" (FX)

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Tim W. Kelly and Jonathan Soule, "The Men Who Built America" (History)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Fred Rosenberg, Roland Vajs, Bill Orrico, Jeffrey Stern, Ruy Garcia, Annette Kudrak, Steve Visscher, and Marko Costanzo, "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Joe Bauer, Jorn Grosshans, Doug Campbell, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Sven Martin, Jabbar Raisini, Tobias Mannewitz, and Adam Chazen, "Game of Thrones" (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Armen V. Kevorkian, Mark E. Skowronski, Jane Sharvina, Rick Ramirez, Jeremy Jozwik, Mike Oakley, Nick Sinnott, Gevork Babityan, and Andranik Taranyan, "Banshee" (Cinemax)

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Lily Tomlin, "An Apology to Elephants" (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries or Movie
Ellen Mirojnick and Robert Q. Mathews, "Behind the Candelabra" (HBO)

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Gabriella Pescucci, Uliva Pizzetti, and Gabor Homonnay, "The Borgias" (Showtime)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
Marina Toybina and Courtney Webster, "The 55th Annual Grammy Awards" (CBS)
Sarah Beers, Rachael Leah Greene, and Lisa Faibish, "The Men Who Built America" (History)
Amanda Needham and Monika Schmidt, "Portlandia" (IFC)

Governors Award
June Foray

Outstanding Music Direction
Elliot Lawrence, "66th Annural Tony Awards" (CBS)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
John Lunn, "Downton Abbey" (PBS)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Mychael Danna, "World Without End" (ReelzChannel)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Adam Schlesinger and David Javerbaum, "66th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS) 

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Bear McCreary, "Da Vinci's Demons" (Starz)

Outstanding Main Title Design
Paul McDonnell, Hugo Moss, Nathan McKenna, and Tamsin McGee, "Da Vinci's Demons" (Starz)

Outstanding Commercial
Canon, "Inspired"

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Bob Newhart, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
"Deadliest Catch" (Discovery)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Eigil Bryld, "House of Cards" (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Adam Arkapaw, "Top of the Lake" (Sundance)

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Todd Liebler, Zach Zamboni, and Morgan Fallon, "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (CNN) 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Carrie Preston, "The Good Wife" (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Robert Trachtenberg, "American Masters" (PBS)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Alex Gibney, "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God" (HBO)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Alex Gibney, Alexandra Johnes, Todd Wider, Jedd Wider, Sheila Nevins, and Sara Bernstein, "Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God" (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
"Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden" (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
"American Masters" (PBS)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
"Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown" (CNN)
"Inside the Actors Studio" (Bravo)

Outstanding Special Class Program 
"66th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class — Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
"Childrens Hospital" (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Special Class — Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
"Remembering 9/11" (History.com)

Outstanding Interactive Program
"Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs" (Comedycentral.com)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media — Multiplatform Storytelling
"Top Chef's Last Chance Kitchen" (Bravotv.com)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media — Original Interactive Program
"The Lizzie Bennet Diaries" (Youtube.com/lizziebennet)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media — Social TV Experience
"Oprah's Lifeclass" (Oprah.com/lifeclass)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media — User Experience and Visual Design
The Nick App (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Christian La Fountaine, "How I Met Your Mother" (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
James L. Hitchcock, John Pierre Dechene, Brian (Army) Armstrong, Devin Atwood, Mark Davidson, and John D. O'Brien, "The Big Bang Theory" (CBS) 

Outstanding Technical Direction Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
Eric Becker, Rob Balton, Gerard Cancel, Bob Delrusso, Charlie Huntley, Ernie Jew, Tore Livia, John Meiklejohn, Lyn Noland, Mark Renaudin, Jay Kulick, Paul Ranieri, and Ka-Lai Wong, "66th Annual Tony Awards" (CBS)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Samuel Barker, and Craig Housenick, "The Voice" (NBC) 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Al Gurdon, Robert Barnhart, David Grill, and Michael Owen, "Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé" (CBS)

Outstanding Direction for a Variety Special
Louis J. Horvitz, "The Kennedy Center Honors" (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Louis C.K., "Louis C.K.: Oh My God" (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Special
"The Kennedy Center Honors" (CBS)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, "Project Runway" (Lifetime)

Outstanding Reality Program
"Undercover Boss" (CBS) 

Must Reads