The Full 2017 Oscar Winners List For All Of Your "Told Ya So!" Needs
A24
Share

The time is finally here. The 2017 Oscar winners are being announced Sunday night, and soon it will be decided if La La Land haters will crawl back into their dens or if there will be six more weeks of think pieces. This year's list of nominations features some very worthy and diverse (thank goodness) films and actors. Going in, ode to Hollywood La La Land leads the race with 14 nominations, followed by stunning coming-of-age story Moonlight and sci-fi alien pic Arrival, both with eight noms.

There were definitely some favorites going in — Emma Stone for Best Actress, Viola Davis for Best Supporting — but sometimes there are major surprises at the Oscars, and you need to be in the know so you sound super smart at the office Keurig come Monday. (Or so you can make sure your snarky tweets are factually sound.)

So, who actually won big Sunday night? Read on to find out!

The following list will be updated as the night goes on with winners' names changed to bold.

Best Picture

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell Or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
  • Denzel Washington, Fences
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges, Hell Or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester By the Sea
  • Dev Patel, Lion
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Director

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay

  • Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Lobster
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
  • Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Eric Heisserer, Arrival
  • August Wilson, Fences
  • Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder, Hidden Figures
  • Luke Davies, Lion
  • Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight

Best Animated Feature

  • Kubo & The Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life As A Zucchini
  • The Red Turtle
  • Zootopia

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Best Cinematography

  • Bradford Young, Arrival
  • Linus Sandgren, La La Land
  • Greig Fraser, Lion
  • James Laxton, Moonlight
  • Rodrigo Prieto, Silence

Best Costume Design

  • Joanna Johnston, Allied
  • Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Madeline Fontaine, Jackie
  • Mary Zophres, La La Land

Best Documentary Feature

  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • 13th

Best Documentary Short

  • Extremis
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Joe's Violin
  • Watani: My Homeland
  • The White Helmets

Best Film Editing

  • Joe Walker, Arrival
  • John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Jake Roberts, Hell Or High Water
  • Tom Cross, La La Land
  • Nat Sanders,  Joi McMillon, Moonlight

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Love Larson, Eva von Bahr, A Man Called Ove
  • Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond
  • Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Nelson, Suicide Squad

Best Original Score

  • Mica Levi, Jackie
  • Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
  • Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka, Lion
  • Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
  • Thomas Newman, Passengers

Best Original Song

  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," La La Land — Music: Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics: Pasek & Paul
  • "Can’t Stop The Feeling," Trolls — Music & lyrics: Max Martin, Shellback, Justin Timberlake
  • "City Of Stars," La La Land — Music: Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics: Pasek & Paul
  • "The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story — Music & lyrics: J. Ralph, Sting
  • "How Far I’ll Go," Moana — Music & lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Production Design

  • Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte, Arrival
  • Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock, Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them
  • Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh, Hail, Caesar!
  • David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, La La Land
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena, Passengers

Best Animated Short Film

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl
  • Piper

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ennemis Intérieurs
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Silent Nights
  • Sing
  • Timecode

Best Sound Editing

  • Sylvain Bellemare, Arrival
  • Wylie Stateman, Renée Tondelli, Deep Water Horizon
  • Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, La La Land
  • Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman, Sully

Best Sound Mixing

  • Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Haye, Arrival
  • Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, La La Land
  • David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth, 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers Of Benghazi

Best Visual Effects

  • Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton, Deep Water Horizon
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould — Doctor Strange
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon, The Jungle Book
  • Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff, Kubo & The Two Strings
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story