The 2019 Emmy Nominations Full List Teases A Big Night for 'Game Of Thrones'

HBO

It's only July, but the start of awards season isn't that far off, and the first wave of nomination news is comin' at ya. This time, it's for the Emmys, and the list is stacked thanks to all the great TV shows and miniseries that aired this year. The 2019 Emmy nominations full list was announced on Tuesday, July 16, by D'Arcy Carden and Ken Jeong along with Television Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma. The actual ceremony won't air until Sept. 22 on Fox, but for now, fans can start filling out their dream ballots.

Television this past year has been particularly phenomenal, with headline-grabbing seasons of Game of Thrones and This Is Us. but, don't expect all your favorites to be represented. As reported by IndieWire, some big names and winners from this years past are actually out of the window of eligibility for the awards. Only television released between June 1, 2018, and May 31, 2019, is eligible for the 2019 Emmys, so that excludes most of the prestige summer shows, like Big Little Lies, Stranger Things, and The Handmaid's Tale. Of course, that still left some big contenders like Game of Thrones, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, and This Is Us.

There are also some shows that were submitted to different categories this year. American Horror Story, for example, has always competed as a Limited Series, but was rightfully be placed in Drama (since it's not really "limited" anymore). The Sinner and American Vandal was also be moved from the Limited Series category (to drama and comedy, respectively), according to The Hollywood Reporter.

Now that the 2019 Emmy nominations have always been announced, the time for arguing over what show should be in what category is over. It's time to pick the winners. Here is a full list of the nominees.

Comedy
Colleen Hayes/NBC

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt's Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Comedy Series

  • Sarah Goldberg, Barry
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman, Fleabag
  • Alex Bornstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Stephen Root, Barry
  • Tony Hale, Veep
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Matt Damon, Saturday Night Live
  • John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live
  • Adam Sandler, Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Robert De Niro, Saturday Night Live
  • Rufus Sewell, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Peter MacNicol, Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
  • Sandra Oh, Saturday Night Live
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Fleabag
  • Emma Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
  • Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry, "The Audition" — Alec Berg
  • Barry, "ronny/lily" — Bill Hader
  • Barry, "ronny/lily" — Harry Bradbeer
  • The Big Bang Theory, ""The Stockholm Syndrome" — Mark Cendrowski
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "All Alone" — Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "We're Going To The Catskills!" — Daniel Palladino

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry, "ronny/lily" — Alec Berg & Bill Hader
  • Fleabag, "Episode 1" — Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • PEN15, "Anna Ishii-Peters" — Maya Erskine & Anna Konkle
  • Russian Doll, "A Warm Body" — Allison Silverman
  • Russian Doll, "Nothing In This World Is Easy" — Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler
  • The Good Place, "Janet(s)" — Josh Siegal & Dylan Morgan
  • Veep, "Veep" — David Mandel
Limited Series
Atsushi Nishijima/Netflix

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Mahershala Ali, True Detective
  • Benicio del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Niecy Nash, When They See Us
  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
  • Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
  • Paul Dano, Escape At Dannemora
  • Michael K. Williams, When They See Us
  • Asante Blackk, When They See Us
  • John Leguizamo, When They See Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl
  • Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
  • Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

  • A Very English Scandal — Stephen Frears
  • Chernobyl — Johan Renck
  • Escape At Dannemora — Ben Stiller
  • Fosse/Verdon, "Glory" — Jessica Yu
  • Fosse/Verdon, "Who’s Got The Pain" — Thomas Kail

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Bandersnatch
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner With Hervé

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • A Very English Scandal — Russell T Davies
  • Chernobyl — Craig Mazin
  • Escape at Dannemora, "Episode 6" — Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin, Jerry Stahl
  • Escape at Dannemora, "Episode 7" — Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin
  • Fosse/Verdon, "Providence" — Steven Levenson, Joel Fields
  • When They See Us, "Part Four" — Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury
Drama
Helen Sloan/HBO

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
  • Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw, Fleabag
  • Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
  • Michael McKean, Better Call Saul
  • Glynn Turman, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Michael Angarano, This Is Us
  • Kumail Nanjiani, The Comedian
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us
  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
  • Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Carice van Houten, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones, "The Iron Throne" — David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
  • Game of Thrones, "The Last Of The Starks" — David Nutter
  • Game of Thrones, "The Long Night" — Miguel Sapochnik
  • Killing Eve, "Desperate Times" — Lisa Brühlmann
  • Ozark, "Reparations" — Jason Bateman
  • Succession, "Celebration" — Adam McKay
  • The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly" — Daina Reid

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul, "Winner" — Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz
  • Bodyguard, "Episode 1" — Jed Mercurio
  • Game Of Thrones, "The Iron Throne" — David Benioff, D.B. Weiss
  • Killing Eve, "Nice and Neat" — Emerald Fennell
  • Succession, "Nobody Is Ever Missing" — Jesse Armstrong
  • The Handmaid's Tale, "Holly" — Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder
Reality
Christopher Smith/Netflix

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • Nailed It!
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
  • Queer Eye
  • Shark Tank
  • Tidying Up With Marie Kondo
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Ellen DeGeneres, Ellen’s Game of Games
  • Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It
  • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Marie Kondo, Tidying Up with Marie Kondo
  • James Corden, The World’s Best

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Life Below Zero
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
  • Somebody Feed Phil
  • United Shades of America With W. Kumau Bell

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

  • American Ninja Warrior, "Minneapolis City Qualifiers" — Patrick McManus
  • Queer Eye, "Black Girl Magic" — Hisham Abed
  • RuPaul's Drag Race, "Whatcha Unpackin?" — Nick Murray
  • Shark Tank, "Episode 1002" — Ken Fuchs
  • The Amazing Race, "Who Wants A Rolex?" — Bertram van Munster
Variety
Courtesy of Parkwood Entertainment

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Who Is America?

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons'
  • RENT
  • The 61st Grammy Awards
  • The 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé
  • Springsteen On Broadway
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  • Documentary Now!, "Waiting For The Artist" — Alex Buono & Rhys Thomas
  • Drunk History, "Are You Afraid Of The Drunk?" — Derek Waters
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, "Psychics" — Paul Pennolino
  • Saturday Night Live, "Host: Adam Sandler" — Don Roy King
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Midterm Election Show" — Jim Hoskinson
  • Who Is America?, "Episode 102" — Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino, and Dan Mazer

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCarthy Live From Liverpool — Ben Winston
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's 'All In The Family' and 'The Jeffersons' — James Burrows & Andy Fisher
  • Springsteen on Broadway — Thom Zimny
  • The Oscars — Glenn Weiss

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • Documentary Now!
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Last Week Tonight
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Late Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh — Adam Sandler
  • Amy Schumer Growing — Amy Schumer
  • Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCarthy Live from Liverpool — Matt Roberts, James Corden, Rob Crabbe, Lawrence Dai, Dicky Eagan, Nate Fernald, Lauren Greenberg, John Kennedy, Ian Karmel, James Longman, Jared Moskowitz, Sean O'Connor, Tim Siedell, Benjamin Stout, Louis Waymouth, Ben Winston
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette — Hannah Gadsby
  • Homecoming: A Film By Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal — Wanda Sykes
Short Form

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • An Emmy For Megan
  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security
  • Hack Into Broad City
  • It's Bruno!
  • Special

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Patton Oswalt, An Emmy For Megan
  • Jimmy Fallon, Beto Breaks The Internet
  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul Employee Training: Madrigal Electromotive Security
  • Ed Begley Jr., Ctrl Alt Delete
  • Chris O'Dowd, State of The Union

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Ilana Glazer, Hack Into Broad City
  • Abbi Jacobson, Hack Into Broad City
  • Jessica Hecht, Special
  • Punam Patel, Special
  • Rosamund Pike, State of The Union

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

  • Creating Saturday Night Live
  • Fosse/Verdon (Inside Look)
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community (Inside Look)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Out Of The Closet
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race’s: Portrait of a Queen

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Billy On The Street
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • Gay of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • The Randy Rainbow Show

Editor's note: this post has been updated to correct previously mis-labeled categories.