It's time to spend the end of the year listening to the best music of 2019 since the full list of 2020 Grammy nominees was officially announced on Nov. 20. The host of the 2020 Grammys Alicia Keys helped announce the nominations alongside Bebe Rexha, Gayle King, Recording Academy President Deborah Dugan, and Recording Academy Chair of the Board of Trustees Harvey Mason Jr., who all appeared at an early morning press conference for the occasion. Keys herself has already won 15 Grammys, but now she's becoming even more of a staple of music's biggest night as she helped introduce the new class of artists who will be recognized during the 2020 Grammy Awards on Jan. 26.
The eligibility window for the 2020 Grammys was Oct. 1, 2018 to Aug. 31, 2019 — although music fans will note some exceptions with that timeline, like Lizzo's "Truth Hurts." Speaking of Lizzo, she led the Grammy nominations with eight noms, including Best New Artist. Lizzo wasn't the only Best New Artist nominee to receive major recognition since both Billie Eilish and Lil Nas X also earned six nominations. Ariana Grande received five nominations, including Best Pop Solo Performance along with Eilish and Lizzo. And something pretty spectacular happened in that category: Every nominee is a woman with Beyoncé and Taylor Swift rounding out Best Pop Solo Performance.
With the nominations list out, fans now have two months to speculate which superstar will win that Best Pop Solo Performance category as well as all the others during the 2020 Grammys.
Best Pop Solo Performance "Spirit" — Beyoncé "bad guy" — Billie Eilish "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo "You Need To Calm Down" — Taylor Swift
Best R&B Performance "Love Again" — Daniel Caesar and Brandy "Could've Been" — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller "Exactly How I Feel" — Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane "Roll Some Mo" — Lucky Daye "Come Home" — Anderson .Paak featuring André 3000
Best Rap Album Revenge of the Dreamers III — DreamvilleChampionships — Meek Milli am > i was — 21 SavageIGOR — Tyler, the CreatorThe Lost Boy – YBN Cordae
Best Country Song "Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde "It All Comes Out In The Wash" — Miranda Lambert "Some Of It" — Eric Church "Speechless" — Dan + Shay
Best New Artist Black Pumas Billie Eilish Lil Nas X Lizzo Maggie Rogers Rosalia Tank and the Bangas Yola
Song Of The Year "Always Remember Us This Way" — Lady Gaga "bad guy" — Billie Eilish "Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker "Hard Place" — H.E.R. "Lover" — Taylor Swift "Norman F*cking Rockwell" — Lana Del Rey "Someone You Loved" — Lewis Capaldi "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo
Record Of The Year "Hey, Ma" — Bon Iver "bad guy" — Billie Eilish "7 Rings" — Ariana Grande "Hard Place" — H.E.R. "Talk" — Khalid "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus "Truth Hurts" — Lizzo "Sunflower" — Post Malone and Swae Lee
Album Of The Year I,I — Bon IverNorman F*cking Rockwell! — Lana Del ReyWhen We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie EilishThank U, Next — Ariana GrandeI Used To Know Her — H.E.R.7 — Lil Nas XCuz I Love You (Deluxe) — LizzoFather of the Bride — Vampire Weekend
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Boyfriend" — Ariana Grande & Social House "Sucker" — Jonas Brothers "Old Town Road" — Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus "Sunflower" — Post Malone and Swae Lee "Señorita" — Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello
Best Pop Vocal Album The Lion King: The Gift — BeyoncéWhen We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie EilishThank U, Next — Ariana GrandeNo. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed SheeranLover — Taylor Swift
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Sì — Andrea Bocellilove (Deluxe Edition) — Michael BubléLook Now — Elvis Costello & The ImpostersA Legendary Christmas — John LegendWalls — Barbra Streisand
Best Dance Recording "Linked" — Bonobo "Got to Keep On" — The Chemical Brothers "Piece of Your Heart" — Meduza featuring Goodboys "Underwater" — Rüfüs Du Sol "Midnight Hour" — Skrillex and Boys Noize featuring Ty Dolla $ign
Best Dance/Electronic Album LP5 — ApparatNo Geography — The Chemical Brothers.Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) — FlumeSolace — Rüfüs Du SolWeather — Tycho
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde AdjuahStar People Nation — Theo CrokerBeat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark GuilianaElevate — LettuceMettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela
Best Rock Performance "Pretty Waste" — Bones UK "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr. "History Repeats" — Brittany Howard "Woman" — Karen O & Danger Mouse "Too Bad" — Rival Sons
Best Metal Performance "Astorolus – The Great Octopus" — Candlemass featuring Tony Iommi "Humanicide" — Death Angel "Bow Down" — I Prevail "Unleashed." — Killswitch Engage "7empest" — Tool
Best Rock Song "Fear Inoculum" — Tool "Give Yourself a Try" — The 1975 "Harmony Hall" — Vampire Weekend "History Repeats"— Brittany Howard "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr.
Best Rock Album Amo — Bring Me The HorizonSocial Cues — Cage The ElephantIn the End — The CranberriesTrauma — I PrevailFeral Roots — Rival Sons
Best Alternative Music Album U.F.O.F. — Big ThiefAssume Form — James BlakeI,I — Bon IverFather of the Bride — Vampire WeekendAnima — Thom Yorke
Best Traditional R&B Performance "Time Today" — BJ The Chicago Kid "Steady Love" — India.Arie "Jerome" — Lizzo "Real Games" — Lucky Daye "Built for Love" — PJ Morton featuring Jazmine Sullivan
Best R&B Song "Could've Been" — H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller "Look at Me Now" — Emily King "No Guidance" — Chris Brown featuring Drake "Roll Some Mo" — Lucky Daye "Sayso" — PJ Morton featuring JoJo
Best Urban Contemporary Album Apollo XXI — Steve LacyCuz I Love You (Deluxe) — LizzoOverload — Georgia Anne MuldrowSaturn — NaoBeing Human in Public — Jessie Reyez
Best R&B Album 1123 — BJ the Chicago KidPainted — Lucky DayeElla Mai — Ella MaiPaul — PJ MortonVentura — Anderson .Paak
Best Rap Performance "Middle Child" — J. Cole "Suge" — DaBaby "Down Bad" — Dreamville featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG, and Young Nudy "Racks in the Middle" — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy "Clout" — Offset featuring Cardi B
Best Rap/Sung Performance "Higher" — DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend "Drip Too Hard" — Lil Baby and Gunna "Panini" — Lil Nas X "Ballin" — Mustard featuring Roddy Ricch "The London" — Young Thug featuring J. Cole and Travis Scott
Best Rap Song "Bad Idea" — YBN Cordae featuring Chance The Rapper "Gold Roses" — Rick Ross featuring Drake "A Lot" — 21 Savage featuring J. Cole "Racks in the Middle" — Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy "Suge" — DaBaby
Best Country Solo Performance "All Your'n" — Tyler Childers "Girl Goin' Nowhere" — Ashley McBryde "Ride Me Back Home" — Willie Nelson "God's Country" — Blake Shelton "Bring My Flowers Now" — Tanya Tucker
Best Country Duo/Group Performance "Brand New Man" — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)" — Brothers Osborne "Speechless" — Dan + Shay "The Daughters" — Little Big Town "Common" — Maren Morris featuring Brandi Carlile
Best Country Album Desperate Man — Eric ChurchStronger Than the Truth — Reba McEntireInterstate Gospel — Pistol AnniesCenter Point Road — Thomas RhettWhile I'm Livin' — Tanya Tucker
Best New Age Album Fairy Dreams — David ArkenstoneHomage to Kindness — David DarlingWings — Peter KaterVerve — Sebastian PlanoDeva — Deva Premal
Best Improvised Jazz Solo "Elsewhere" — Melissa Aldana, soloist "Sozinho" — Randy Brecker, soloist "Tomorrow Is the Question" — Julian Lage, soloist "The Windup" — Branford Marsalis, soloist "Sightseeing" — Christian McBride, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album Thirsty Ghost — Sara GazarekLove & Liberation — Jazzmeia HornAlone Together — Catherine Russell12 Little Spells — Esperanza SpaldingScreenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band
Best Jazz Instrumental Album In the Key of the Universe — Joey DeFrancescoThe Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul — Branford Marsalis QuartetChristian McBride's New Jawn — Christian McBrideFinding Gabriel — Brad MehldauCome What May — Joshua Redman Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Triple Helix — Anat Cohen TentetDance in Nowhere — Miho HazamaHiding Out — Mike Holober and The Gotham Jazz OrchestraThe Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big BandOne Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album Antidote — Chick Corea and The Spanish Heart BandSorte!: Music by John Finbury — Thalma de Freitas with Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato, and Duduka Da FonsecaUna Noche Con Ruben Blades — Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis and Rubén BladesCarib — David SánchezSonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón
Best Gospel Performance/Song "Love Theory" — Kirk Franklin "Talkin' Bout Jesus" — Gloria Gaynor featuring Yolanda Adams "See the Light" — Travis Greene featuring Jekalyn Carr "Speak the Name" — Koryn Hawthorne featuring Natalie Grant "This Is a Movie (Live)" — Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song "Only Jesus" — Casting Crowns "God Only Knows" — For King & Country and Dolly Parton "Haven't Seen It Yet" — Danny Gokey "God's Not Done with You (Single Version)" — Tauren Wells "Rescue Story" — Zach Williams
Best Gospel Album Long Live Love — Kirk FranklinGoshen — Donald Lawrence presents The Tri -City SingersTunnel Vision — Gene MooreSettle Here — William MurphySomething's Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album I Know a Ghost — CrowderBurn the Ships — For King & CountryHaven't Seen It Yet — Danny GokeyThe Elements — TobyMacHoly Roar — Chris Tomlin
Best Roots Gospel Album Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows — Steven Curtis ChapmanTestimony — Gloria GaynorDeeper Oceans — Joseph HabedankHis Name Is Jesus — Tim MenziesGonna Sing, Gonna Shout — Various Artists
Best Latin Pop Album Vida — Luis Fonsi11:11 — MalumaMontaner — Ricardo Montaner#ELDISCO — Alejandro SanzFantasia — Sebastian Yatra
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album X 100Pre — Bad BunnyOasis — J Balvin and Bad BunnyIndestructible — Flor De ToloacheAlmadura — iLeEl Mal Querer — Rosalía
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) Caminado — Joss FavelaPercepción — IntocablePoco a Poco — La Energia Norteña20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy SheaDe Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos
Best Tropical Latin Album Opus — Marc AnthonyTiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique and C4 TrioCandela— Vicente GarcíaLiteral — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola
Best American Roots Performance "Saint Honesty" — Sara Bareilles "Father Mountain" — Calexico and Iron & Wine "I'm on My Way" — Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi "Call My Name" — I'm With Her "Faraway Look" — Yola
Best American Roots Song "Black Myself" — Our Native Daughters "Call My Name" — I'm With Her "Crossing to Jerusalem" — Rosanne Cash "Faraway Look" — Yola "I Don't Wanna Ride the Rails No More" — Vince Gill
Best Americana Album Years to Burn — Calexico and Iron & WineWho Are You Now — Madison CunninghamOklahoma — Keb' Mo'Tales of America — J.S. OndaraWalk Through Fire — Yola
Best Bluegrass Album Tall Fiddler — Michael ClevelandLive in Prague, Czech Republic — Doyle Lawson & QuicksilverToil, Tears & Trouble — The Po' Ramblin' BoysRoyal Traveller — Missy RainesIf You Can't Stand the Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Best Traditional Blues Album Kingfish — Christone "Kingfish" IngramTall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made MenSitting on Top of the Blues — Bobby RushBaby, Please Come Home — Jimmie VaughanSpectacular Class — Jontavious Willis
Best Contemporary Blues Album This Land — Gary Clark Jr.Venom & Faith — Larkin PoeBrighter Days — Robert Randolph and the Family BandSomebody Save Me — Sugaray RayfordKeep On — Southern Avenue
Best Folk Album My Finest Work Yet — Andrew BirdRearrange My Heart — Che ApalachePatty Griffin — Patty GriffinEvening Machines — Gregory Alan IsakovFront Porch — Joy Williams
Best Regional Roots Music Album Kalawai'Anui — Amy Hānaiali'iWhen It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern CreeGood Time — Ranky TankyRecorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Rebirth Brass BandHawaiian Lullaby — Various Artists
Best Reggae Album Rapture — KoffeeAs I Am — Julian MarleyThe Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics — Sly & Robbie and Roots RadicsMass Manipulation — Steel PulseMore Work To Be Done — Third World
Best World Music Album Gece — Altin GünWhat Heat — Bokanté and Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules BuckleyAfrican Giant — Burna BoyFanm D'Ayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral QuartetCelia — Angelique Kidjo
Best Children's Album Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype — Jon SamsonFlying High! — Caspar BabypantsI Love Rainy Days — Daniel TashianThe Love — Alphabet RockersWinterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) Beastie Boys Book — Various ArtistsBecoming — Michelle ObamaI.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric AlexandrakisMr. Know-It-All — John WatersSekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews and The String Theory
Best Comedy Album Quality Time — Jim GaffiganRelatable — Ellen DeGeneresRight Now — Aziz AnsariSon of Patricia — Trevor NoahSticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations Hadestown Moulin Rouge! The Musical The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites Oklahoma!
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media The Lion King: The Songs — Various ArtistsQuentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood — Various ArtistsRocketman — Taron EgertonSpider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse — Various ArtistsA Star Is Born — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media Avengers: Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composerChernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composerGame of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composerThe Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composerMary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media "The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy" — Toy Story 4 "Girl in the Movies" — Dumplin' "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version) — A Star Is Born "Sprit" — The Lion King "Suspirium" — Suspiria
Best Instrumental Composition "Begin Again" — Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band conducted by Vince Mendoza "Crucible for Crisis" — Brian Lynch Big Band "Love, A Beautiful Force" — Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts, and Temple University Studio Orchestra "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite" — John Williams "Walkin' Funny" — Christian McBride
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella "Blue Skies" — Kris Bowers "Hedwig's Theme" — Anne-Sophie Mutter and John Williams "La Novena" — Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra "Love, a Beautiful Forc," — Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts, and Temple University Studio Orchestra) "Moon River" — Jacob Collier
Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals "All Night Long" — Jacob Collier featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6, and Metropole Orkest "Jolene" — Sara Gazarek "Marry Me a Little" — Cyrille Aimée "Over the Rainbow" — Trisha Yearwood "12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)," — Esperanza Spalding
Best Recording Package Anónimas y Resilientes — Voces Del BullerengueChris Cornell — Chris CornellHold That Tiger — The Muddy Basin RamblersI,I — Bon IverIntellexual — Intellexual
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package Anima — Thom YorkeGold in Brass Age — David Gray1963: New Directions — John ColtraneThe Radio Recordings 1939–1945 — Wilhelm Furtwängler and Berliner PhilharmonikerWoodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Various Artists
Best Album Notes The Complete Cuban Jam Session —Various ArtistsThe Gospel According to Malaco — Various ArtistsPedal Steel + Four Corners — Terry Allen and The Panhandle Mystery BandPete Seeger: The Smithsonia Folkways Collection — Pete SeegerStax '68: A Memphis Story — Various Artists
Best Historical Album The Girl From Chicaksaw County - The Complete Capitol Masters — Bobbie GentryThe Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall — Vladimir HorowitzKankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990 — Various ArtistsPete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Pete SeegerWoodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Various Artists
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical All These Things — Thomas DybdahlElla Mai — Ella MaiRun Home Slow — The Teskey BrothersScenery — Emily KingWhen We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Jack Antonoff Dan Auerbach John Hill Finneas Ricky Reed
Best Remixed Recording "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)" — Madonna "Mother's Daughter (Wuki Remix)" — Miley Cyrus "The One (High Contrast Remix)" — Jorja Smith "Swim (Ford Remix) — Mild Minds "Work It (Soulwax Remix) — Marie Davidson
Best Immersive Audio Album Chain Tripping — YachtKverndokk: Symphonic Dances — Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony OrchestraLux — Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens JentekorThe Orchestral Organ — Jan KraybillThe Savior — A Bad Think
Best Engineered Album, Classical Aequa — Anna Thorvaldsdóttir — International Contemporary EnsembleBruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony OrchestraRachmaninoff — Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano TrioRiley: Sun Rings — Kronos QuartetWolfe: Fire in my Mouth — Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People's Chorus of NY City, and the New York Philharmonic
Producer of the Year, Classical Blanton Alspaugh James Ginsburg Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin Morten Lindberg Dirk Sobotka
Best Orchestral Performance Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 — Pittsburgh Symphony OrchestraCopland: Billy the Kid; Grohg — Detroit Symphony OrchestraNorman: Sustain — Los Angeles PhilharmonicTransatlantic — Cincinnati Symphony OrchestraWeinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 — City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica
Best Opera Recording Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence — Orchestra of the Royal Opera HouseCharpentier: Les Ars Florissants; Les Plaisirs de Versailles — Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Vestival Vocal EnsemblePicker: Fantastic Mr. Fox — Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's ChorusWagner: Lohengrin — Festpielorchester Bayreuth; Festpielchor Bayreuth
Best Choral Performance Boyle: Voyages — The CrossingDuruflé: Complete Choral Works — Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber ChoirThe Hope of Loving — ConspirareSander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom — Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute SingersSmith, K.: The Arc in the Sky — The Crossing
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance Cerrone: The Pieces that Fall to Earth — Christopher Rountree & Wild UpFreedom & Faith — PUBLIQuartetPerpetulum — Third Coast PercussionRachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio — Hermitage Piano TrioShaw: Orange — Attaca Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo The Berlin Recital — Yuja WangHigdon: Harp Concerto — Yolanda KondonassisMarsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddel Dance Suit — Nicola BenedettiThe Orchestra Organ — Jan KraybillTorke: Sky, Concerto for Violin — Tessa Lark
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album The Edge of Silence - Works for Voice by György Kurtág Himmelsmusik Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 Songplay A Te, O Cara
Best Classical Compendium American Originals 1918 Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst Meltzer: Songs and Structures The Poetry of Places Saariaho: True Fire; trans; Ciel D'Hiver
Best Contemporary Classical Composition Bermel: Migration Series for Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra — Derek BermelHigdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer HigdonMarsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major — Wynton MarsalisNorman: Sustain — Andrew NormanWolfe: Fire in my Mouth — Julia Wolfe
Best Music Video "We've Got To Try" — The Chemical Brothers "This Land" — Gary Clark Jr. "Cellophane" — FKA twigs "Old Town Road (Official Movie)" — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus "Glad He's Gone" — Tove Lo
Best Music Film Homecoming — BeyoncéRemember My Name — David CrosbyBirth of the Cool — Miles DavisShangri-La — Various ArtistsAnima — Thom YorkeGet Even More From Bustle — Sign Up For The Newsletter
From hair trends to relationship advice, our daily newsletter has everything you need to sound like a person who’s on TikTok, even if you aren’t.
Subscribe to our newsletter >