The Full 2019 Grammy Nominations List, From Album Of The Year To Best New Artist

Brian Ach/Getty Images Entertainment/Getty Images

It's the most wonderful time of year to be a music fan. On Friday, Dec. 7, the full list of 2019 Grammy nominees was announced by Alessia Cara, Shawn Mendes, Janelle Monáe, and Zane Lowe. And even though the big event won't air until Feb. 10, 2019 on CBS, seeing so many of your favorite artists vying for trophies is enough to get anyone excited for what's sure to be an amazing night for the music industry. (And, no, you're not imagining things, there are more nominees in the major categories than usual this time around. The Grammys officially increased the number of nominees from five to eight in the Record of the Year, Album of the Year, Song of the Year, and Best New Artist categories.)

As usual there are plenty of infuriating snubs and cheer-worthy nominees, even with the expanded number of nods in the major categories. It's important to remember that, no matter what, the Grammys are a night of celebration for the entire industry. Even if your favorite artist didn't make the cut, this is one award show that truly is unmissable thanks to the promise of unforgettable performances. Keep that in mind as you peruse the full list of 2019 Grammys nominations.

Album Of The Year

  • Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
  • By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion — Drake
  • H.E.R. — H.E.R.
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone
  • Dirty Computer — Janelle Monae
  • Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
  • Black Panther: The Album — Featuring Kendrick Lamar

Record Of The Year

  • "I Like It" — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
  • "The Joke" — Brandi Carlile
  • "This is America" — Childish Gambino
  • "God's Plan" — Drake
  • "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • "All The Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • "Rockstar" — Post Malone featuring 21 Savage
  • "The Middle" — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song Of The Year

  • "All The Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • "Boo'd Up" — Ella Mai
  • "God's Plan" — Drake
  • "In My Blood" — Shawn Mendes
  • "The Joke" — Brandy Carlile
  • "The Middle" — Zedd & Maren Morris
  • "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • "This Is America" — Childish Gambino
Brandi Carlile on YouTube

Best New Artist

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • "Colors" — Beck
  • "Havana (Live)" — Camila Cabello
  • "God Is A Woman" — Ariana Grande
  • "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)" — Lady Gaga
  • "Better Now" — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • "Fall In Line" — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
  • "Don't Go Breaking My Heart" — Backstreet Boys
  • "'S Wonderful" — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • "Girls Like You" — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
  • "Say Something" — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
  • "The Middle" — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love Is Here To Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • My Way — Willie Nelson
  • Nat "King" Cole & Me —Gregory Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe) — Seal
  • The Music...The Mem'ries...The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Camila Camila — Cabello
  • Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson
  • Sweetener — Ariana Grande
  • Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
  • Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
  • Reputation — Taylor Swift
ShawnMendesVEVO on YouTube

Best Dance Recording

  • "Northern Soul" — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
  • "Ultimatum" — Disclosure Featuring Fatoumata Diawara
  • "Losing It" — Fisher
  • "Electricity" — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
  • "Ghost Voices" — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Singularity — Jon Hopkins
  • Woman Worldwide — Justice
  • Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
  • Oil Of Every Pearl's Un-Insides — SOPHIE
  • Lune Rougeto — KiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • The Emancipation Procrastination — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band
  • Modern Lore — Julian Lage
  • Laid Back — Marcus Miller
  • Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance

  • "Four Out Of Five" — Arctic Monkeys
  • "When Bad Does Good" — Chris Cornell
  • "Made An America" — THE FEVER 333
  • "Highway Tune" — Greta Van Fleet
  • "Uncomfortable" — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance

  • "Condemned To The Gallows" — Between The Buried And Me
  • "Honeycomb" — Deafheaven
  • "Electric Messiah" — High On Fire
  • "Betrayer" — Trivium
  • "On My Teeth" — Underoath

Best Rock Song

  • "Black Smoke Rising" — Greta Van Fleet
  • "Jumpsuit" — Twenty One Pilots
  • "Mantra" — Bring Me The Horizon
  • "MASSEDUCTION" — St. Vincent
  • "Rats" — Ghost

Best Rock Album

  • Ranier Fog — Alice In Chains
  • M A N I A — Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle — Ghost
  • From The Fires — Greta Van Fleet
  • Pacific Daydream — Weezer
wombika87 on YouTube

Best Rap Performance

  • "Be Careful" — Cardi B
  • "Nice For What" — Drake
  • "King’s Dead" — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
  • "Bubblin" — Anderson .Paak
  • "Sicko Mode" — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee -

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • "Like I Do" — Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink
  • "Pretty Little Fears" — 6LACK ft. J. Cole
  • "This Is America" — Childish Gambino
  • "All The Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • "Rockstar" — Post Malone ft. 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

  • "God’s Plan" — Drake
  • "King’s Dead" — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
  • "Lucky You" — Eminem
  • "Sicko Mode" — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
  • "Win" — Jay Rock ft. Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap Album

  • Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
  • Swimming — Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
  • Daytona — Pusha-T
  • Astroworld — Travis Scott
KendrickLamarVEVO on YouTube

Best R&B Performance

  • "Long As I Live" — Toni Braxton
  • "Summer" — The Carters
  • "Y O Y" — Lalah Hathaway
  • "Best Part" — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
  • "First Began" — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • "Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand" — Leon Bridges
  • "Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight" — Betty LaVette
  • "Honest" — MAJOR.
  • "How Deep Is Your Love" — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
  • "Made for Love" — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

  • "Boo’d Up" — Ella Mai
  • "Come Through and Chill"— Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi
  • "Feels Like Summer" — Childish Gambino
  • "Focus" — H.E.R.
  • "Long As I Live" — Toni Braxton

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Everything Is Love — The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure — Miguel
  • Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

  • Sex & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
  • Good Thing — Leon Bridges
  • Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
  • H.E.R. — H.E.R.
  • Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton
The Carters - Topic on YouTube

Best Country Solo Performance

  • "Wouldn't It Be Great?" — Loretta Lynn
  • "Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters" — Maren Morris
  • "Butterflies" — Kacey Musgraves
  • "Millionaire" — Chris Stapleton
  • "Parallel Line" — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "Shoot Me Straight" — Brothers Osborne
  • "Tequila" — Dan + Shay
  • "When Someone Stops Loving You" — Little Big Town
  • "Dear Hate" — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • "Meant To Be" — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song

  • "Break Up In The End" — Cole Swindell
  • "Dear Hate" — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • "I Lived It" — Blake Shelton
  • "Space Cowboy" — Kacey Musgraves
  • "Tequila" — Dan + Shay
  • "When Someone Stops Loving You" — Little Big Town

Best Country Album

  • Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
  • Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
  • Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
  • Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton
KaceyMusgravesVEVO on YouTube

Best New Age Album

  • Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
  • Beloved — Snatam Kaur
  • Opium Moon — Opium Moon
  • Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach
  • Moku Maluhia - Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "Some of That Sunshine" — Regina Carter, soloist, Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
  • "Don't Fence Me In" — John Daversa, soloist, Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
  • "We See" — Fred Hersch, soloists
  • "De-Dah" — Brad Mehldau, soloist, Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
  • "Cadenas" — Miguel Zenón, soloist, Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
  • The Questions — Kurt Elling
  • The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
  • If You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
  • The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller
  • Live In Eurpoe — Fred Hersch Trio
  • Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
  • Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • All About That Bassie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
  • Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
  • All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • Barefood Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Heart Of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
  • Back To The Sunset — Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • Cinque — Villafranca
  • Yo Soy La Tradicion — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • "You Will Win" — Jekalyn Carr
  • "Won't He Do It" — Koryn Hawthorne
  • "Never Alone" — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin
  • "Cycles" — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE
  • "A Great Work" — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • "Reckless Love" — Cory Asbury
  • "You Say" — Lauren Daigle
  • "Joy." — for KING & COUNTRY
  • "Grace Got You" — MercyMe
  • "Known" — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album

  • One Nation Under God" — Jekalyn Carr
  • Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
  • Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
  • The Other Side — The Walls Group
  • A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle
  • Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship
  • Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture
  • Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
  • Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Unexpected — Jason Crabb
  • Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Favourites: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
  • Still Standing — The Martins
  • Love Love Love — Gordon Mote
ToriKellyVEVO on YouTube

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Prometo — Pablo Alboran
  • Sincera — Claudia Brant
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
  • Vives — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Claroscura — Aterciopelados
  • COASTCITY — COASTCITY
  • Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
  • Gourmet — Orishas
  • Aztlan — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
  • Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
  • Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
  • Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
  • Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • ¡Mexico Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Pa' Mi Gente —Charlie Aponte
  • Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
  • Orquesta Akokan — Orquesta Akokán
  • Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
  • Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best American Roots Performance

  • "Kick Rocks" — Sean Ardoin
  • "Saint James Infirmary Blues" — Jon Batiste
  • "The Joke" — Brandi Carlile
  • "All On My Mind" — Anderson East
  • "Last Man Standing" — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

  • "All The Trouble" — Lee Ann Womack
  • "Build A Bridge" — Mavis Staples
  • "The Joke" — Brandi Carlile
  • "Knockin On Your Screen Door" — John Prine
  • "Summer's End" — John Prine

Best Americana Album

  • By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
  • Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
  • The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
  • The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
  • One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett
  • Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
  • Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus
  • The Travelin' McCourys — The Travelin' McCourys
  • North Of Despair — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Something Smells Funky 'Roudn Here — Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
  • Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
  • The Blues Is Alive And Well — Buddy Guy
  • No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
  • Don't You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Please Don't Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito
  • Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
  • Cry No More — Danielle Nicole
  • Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs
  • Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train
Jimmy Kimmel Live on YouTube

Best Folk Album

  • Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez
  • Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
  • Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
  • Weed Garden — Iron & Wine
  • All Ahore — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kreole Rock And Soul — Sean Ardoin
  • Spyboy — Cha Wa
  • Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
  • Noa 'Ane'i — Kalani Pe'a
  • Mewasinsational - Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album

  • As The World Turns — Black Uhuru
  • Reggae Forever — Etana
  • Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley
  • A Matter Of Time — Protoje
  • 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

  • Deran — Bombino
  • Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
  • Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
  • The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory

Best Children's Album

  • All The Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
  • Building Blocks — Tim Kubart
  • Falu's Bazaar — Falu
  • Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups
  • The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Accesstory To War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) — Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso — David Sedaris
  • Creative Quest — Questlove
  • Father - A Journey For All — Jimmy Carter
  • The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

Best Comedy Album

  • Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
  • Equanimity & The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle
  • Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
  • Standup For Drummers — Fred Armisen
  • Tamborine — Chris Rock

Best Musical Theater Album

  • The Band's Visit — Original Broadway Cast
  • Carousel — 2018 Broadway Cast
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Original Television Cast
  • My Fair Lady — 2018 Broadway Cast
  • Once On This Island — New Broadway Cast

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists
  • Deadpool 2 — Various Artists
  • The Greatest Showman — Various Artists
  • Lady Bird — Various Artists
  • Stranger Things — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer
  • Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
  • Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
  • The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • "All The Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA, Track from: Black Panther
  • "Mystery Of Love" — Sufjan Stevens, Track from: Call Me By Your Name
  • "Remember Me" — Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade, Track from: Coco
  • "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Track from: A Star Is Born
  • "This Is Me" — Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble, Track from: The Greatest Showman
Pitchfork on YouTube

Best Instrumental Composition

  • "Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)" — Terence Blanchard
  • "Chrysalis" — Kittel & Co.
  • "Infinity War" — Alan Silvestri
  • "Mine Mission" — John Powell & John Williams
  • "The Shape Of Water" — Alexandre Desplat

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • "Batman Theme (TV)" — Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis
  • "Change The World" — Take 6
  • "Madrid Finale" — John Powell
  • "The Shape Of Water" — Alexandre Desplat
  • "Stars And Stripe Forever" — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • "It Was A Very Good Year" — Willie Nelson
  • "Jolene" — Dan Pugach
  • "Mona Lisa" — Gregory Porter
  • "Nina" — Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider
  • "Spiderman Theme" — Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter

Best Recording Package

  • Be The Cowboy — Mitski
  • Love Yourself: Tear — BTS)
  • MASSEDUCTION — St. Vincent
  • The Offering — The Chairman
  • Well Kept Thing — Foxhole

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Appetite For Destruction (Locked N' Loaded Box) — Guns N' Roses
  • I'll Be Your Girl — The Decemberists
  • Pacific Northwest '73-'74: The Complete Recordings — Grateful Dead
  • Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of "Weird Al" Yankovic — "Weird Al" Yankovic)
  • Too Many Bad Habits — Johnny Nicholas

Best Album Notes

  • Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — Various Artists
  • 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America's Iconic Instrument — Charles A. Asbury
  • The 1960 Time Sessions — Sonny Clark Trio
  • The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe's Society Orchestra — Various Artists
  • Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Bob Dylan
  • Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — Various Artists

Best Historical Album

  • Any Other Way — Jackie Shane
  • At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight — Various Artists
  • Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America's Foregotten War — Various Artists
  • A Rhapsody In Blue — The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Oscar Levant
  • Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — Various Artists

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn't Do — The Milk Carton Kids
  • Colors — Beck
  • Earthtones — Bahamas
  • Head Over Heels — Chromeo
  • Voicenotes — Charlie Puth

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Pharrell Williams
Alexandre Desplat - Topic on YouTube

Best Remixed Recording

  • "Audio (CID Remix)" — LSD
  • "How Long (EDX's Dubai Skyline Remix)" — Charlie Puth
  • "Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)" — Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal
  • "Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)" — Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso
  • "Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)" — Haim

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition — The Alan Parsons Project)
  • Folketoner — Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor
  • Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard & Skylark
  • Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir
  • Symbol — Engine-Earz Experiment

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds
  • Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — John Bruce Yeh
  • Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • David Frost
  • Elizabeth Ostrow
  • Judith Sherman
  • Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Nielsen: Sympthony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
  • Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
  • Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • Shostakovich: Symphones Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • Adams: Doctor Atomic — BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
  • Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs — The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
  • Lully: Alceste — Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur
  • Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • Verdi: Rigoletto — Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir

Best Choral Performance

  • "Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes" — Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir
  • "Kastalsky: Memory Eternal" — The Clarion Choir
  • McLoskey: Zealot Canticles" — Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing
  • "Rachmaninov: The Bells" — Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
  • "Seven Words From The Cross" — Skylark

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
  • Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet
  • Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet
  • Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
  • Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • "Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2" — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • "Biber: The Mystery Sonatas" — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
  • "Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, OP. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, OP. 26" — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
  • "Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square" — Craig Morris
  • "Kernis: Violin Concerto — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Arc — Les Violons Du Roy
  • The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
  • Mirage — Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles
  • Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
  • Songs Of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D'India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium

  • Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'Spiritualist'; Poems Of Life; Glacier Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Gold — The King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer
  • The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
  • John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
  • Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi —Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Bates: The (R)Evolution Of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra
  • Du Yun: Air Glow — International Contemporary Ensemble
  • Heggie: Great Scott — Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra
  • Kernis: Violin Concerto — James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
  • Mazzoli: Vesters For Violin — Olivia De Prato
Janelle Monáe on YouTube

Best Music Video

  • "APESH*T" — The Carters
  • "This Is America" — Childish Gambino
  • "I'm Not Racist" — Joyner Lucas
  • "PYNK" — Janelle Monáe
  • "Mumbo Jumbo" — Tierra Whack

Best Music Film

  • Life In 12 Bars
  • Whitney
  • Quincy
  • Itzhak
  • The King

Huge congrats to all of the nominees!