The 2018 Emmy Nominations Full List Includes A Lot Of Fan Favorites & Some Major Surprises

From marathon-worthy thrillers to major network family dramedies, so many great shows have aired over the past year, and on Thursday morning they were all up against each other during the live announcement of the 2018 Primetime Emmy Award nominees. The Emmys celebrate some of the best work being done on the small screen, and you're sure to see some familiar names in the full list of 2018 Emmy nominations.

The ceremony, which will be hosted by Saturday Night Live's Michael Che and Colin Jost, will honor titles of all platforms and genres, showcasing many different kinds of shows. And many expect that the Television Academy will honor fan favorites like Game of Thrones and Handmaid's Tale, which have both dominated the Emmys in years past. The big event takes place in September, so you can get your guesses in now about who will take home those gold trophies.

Check out the full list of the nominees below to see which of your favorite shows and actors made the cut. Just a warning, there are some Emmy snubs this year that may make fans more than a little disappointed. But luckily, there's lots to celebrate too.

LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Ray Mickshaw/FX

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Antonio Banderas — Genius: Picasso
  • Bendict Cumberbatch — Patrick Melrose
  • John Legend — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Darren Criss — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Jeff Daniels — The Looming Tower
  • Jesse Plemons — "USS Callister" (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Laura Dern — The Tale
  • Sarah Paulson — American Horror Story: Cult
  • Edie Falco — Law & Order True Crime: The Mendendez Murders
  • Regina King — Seven Seconds
  • Jessica Biel — The Sinner
  • Michelle Dockery — Godless

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Jeff Daniels — Godless
  • Brandon Victor Vixon — Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • Ricky Martin — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Michael Stuhlbarg — The Looming Tower
  • Edgar Ramírez — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • John Leguizamo — Waco
  • Finn Wittrock — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Adina Porter — American Horror Story: Cult
  • Letitia Wright — Black Museum (Black Mirror)
  • Merritt Weaver — Godless
  • Penélope Cruz — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Sara Bareilles — Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • Judith Light — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Genius: Picasso
  • Godless
  • Patrick Melrose
  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Outstanding Television Movie

  • Fahrenheit 451
  • Flint
  • Paterno
  • The Tale
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie, Or Dramatic Special

  • Scott Frank — Godless
  • David Leveaux and Alex Rudinzski — Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • Barry Levinson — Paterno
  • Edward Berger — Patrick Melrose
  • Ryan Murphy — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Craig Zisk — The Looming Tower
  • David Lynch — Twin Peaks

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

  • Kramen Morgenthau, ASC — Fahrenheit 451
  • Mathias Herndi — Genius: Picasso
  • Steven Meizler — Godless
  • PJ Dillon, ISC — The Alienist
  • Peter Deming, ASC — Twin Peaks
  • Stephan Pehrsson — "USS Callister" (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie, Or Dramatic Special

  • Kevin and Matthew McManus — American Vandal
  • Scott Frank — Godless
  • David Nicholls — Patrick Melrose
  • Tom Rob Smith — The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • David Lynch and Mark Frost — Twin Peaks
  • Charlie Brooker and William Bridges — USS Callister (Black Mirror)

COMEDY

Ron Tom/ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor in A Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson — black-ish
  • Ted Danson — The Good Place
  • Donald Glover — Atlanta
  • Bill Hader — Barry
  • William H. Macey — Shameless
  • Larry David — Curb Your Enthusiasm

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon — Better Things
  • Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Alison Janney — Mom
  • Issa Rae — Insecure
  • Lily Tomlin — Grace & Frankie
  • Tracee Ellis Ross — black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Brian Tyree Henry — Atlanta
  • Henry Winkler — Barry
  • Louie Anderson — Baskets
  • Tituss Burgess — Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Alec Baldwin — Saturday Night Live
  • Kenan Thompson — Saturday Night Live
  • Tony Shalhoub — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Zazie Beetz — Atlanta
  • Betty Gilpin — GLOW
  • Laurie Metcalf — Roseanne
  • Leslie Jones — Saturday Night Live
  • Aidy Bryant — Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon — Saturday Night Live
  • Alex Borstein — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Megan Mullally — Will & Grace

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

  • Katt Williams — Atlanta
  • Sterling K. Brown — Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Bryan Cranston — Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda — Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Bill Hader — Saturday Night Live
  • Donald Glover — Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

  • Wanda Sykes — black-ish
  • Tina Fey — Saturday Night Live
  • Tiffany Haddish — Saturday Night Live
  • Maya Rudolph — The Good Place
  • Jane Lynch — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Molly Shannon — Will & Grace

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Atlanta
  • Barry
  • Blackish
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover — Atlanta
  • Hiro Murai — Atlanta
  • Bill Hader — Barry
  • Jesse Peretz — GLOW
  • Mike Judge — Silicon Valley
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover — Atlanta
  • Stefani Robinson — Atlanta
  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader — Barry
  • Liz Sarnoff — Barry
  • Alec Berg — Silicon Valley
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

DRAMA

Maarten de Boer/NBC

Lead Actor in A Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman — Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us
  • Ed Harris — Westworld
  • Matthew Rhys — The Americans
  • Milo Ventimiglia — This Is Us
  • Jeffrey Wright — Westworld

Lead Actress in A Drama Series

  • Claire Foye — The Crown
  • Tatiana Maslany — Orphan Black
  • Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid's Tale
  • Sandra Oh — Killing Eve
  • Keri Russell — The Americans
  • Evan Rachel Wood — Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Nikolaj-Coster Waldau — Game Of Thrones
  • Peter Dinklage — Game Of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin — Homeland
  • David Harbour — Stranger Things
  • Matt Smith — The Crown
  • Joseph Fiennes — The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Series

  • Lena Headey — Game Of Thrones
  • Vanessa Kirby — The Crown
  • Millie Bobby Brown — Stranger Things
  • Alexis Bledel — The Handmaid's Tale
  • Ann Dowd — The Handmaid's Tale
  • Thandie Newton — Westworld
  • Yvonne Strahovski — The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • F. Murray Abraham — Homeland
  • Cameron Britton — Mindhunter
  • Matthew Goode — The Crown
  • Gerald McRaney — This Is Us
  • Ron Cephas Jones — This Is Us
  • Jimmi Simpson — Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actress In a Drama Series

  • Diana Rigg — Game Of Thrones
  • Viola Davis — Scandal
  • Cicely Tyson — How To Get Away With Murder
  • Samira Wiley — The Handmaid's Tale
  • Cherry Jones — The Handmaid's Tale
  • Kelly Jenrette — The Handmaid's Tale
FX

Outstanding Drama Series

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid's Tale
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Alan Taylor — Game Of Thrones
  • Jeremy Podeswa — Game Of Thrones
  • Jason Bateman — Ozark
  • Daniel Sackheim — Ozark
  • The Duffer Brothers — Stranger Things
  • Stephen Daldry — The Crown
  • Kari Skogland — The Handmaid's Tale

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss — Game Of Thrones
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge — Killing Eve
  • The Duffer Brothers — Stranger Things
  • Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg — The Americans
  • Peter Morgan — The Crown
  • Bruce Miller — The Handmaid's Tale

REALITY

Courtesy of Netflix

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality Competition Program

  • Ellen DeGeneres — Ellen's Game Of Games
  • Jane Lynch — Hollywood Game Night
  • Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn — Project Runway
  • RuPaul — RuPaul's Drag Race
  • W. Kamau Bell — United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Fixer Upper
  • Lip Sync Battle
  • Queer Eye
  • Shark Tank
  • Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Born This Way
  • Deadliest Catch
  • Intervention
  • Naked and Afraid
  • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked
  • United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

  • Patrick McManus — American Ninja Warrior
  • Nick Murray — RuPaul's Drag Race
  • Ken Fuchs — Shark Tank
  • Betram van Munster — The Amazing Race
  • Alan Carter — The Voice

VARIETY

Jon Pack/truTV

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Tracey Ullman Show

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • 60th Annual Grammy Awards
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs
  • The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • The Oscars

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special
  • Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018
  • Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  • Andre Allen — Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Paul Pennolino — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Carrie Brownstein — Portlandia
  • Don Roy King — Saturday Night Live
  • Tim Mancinelli — The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • Jim Hoskinson — The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • Stan Lathan — Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
  • Michael Bonfiglio — Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
  • Marcus Raboy — Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
  • Hamish Hamilton — Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
  • Glen Weiss — The Oscars

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It's Complicated)
  • John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
  • Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
  • Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
  • Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life

SHORT FORM

The Late Late Show with James Corden/YouTube

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • aka Wyatt Cenac
  • An Emmy For Megan
  • Grey's Anatomy: B Team
  • James Corden's Next James Corden
  • The Walking Dead: Red Machete

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Miles Tagtmeyer — Broken
  • DeStorm Power — Caught The Series
  • Alexis Denisof — I Love Bekka & Lucy
  • James Corden — James Corden's Next James Corden
  • Melvin Jackson Jr. — This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

  • Diarra Kilpatrick — American Koko
  • Christina Pickles — Break A Hip
  • Megan Amram — An Emmy For Megan
  • Lee Garlington — Broken
  • Naomi Grossman — Ctrl Alt Delete
  • Kelli O'Hara — The Accidental Wolf

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

  • Anthony Bourdain: Explore Parts Unknown
  • Jay Leno's Garage
  • The Americans: The Final Season
  • The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: America’s Obsessions
  • Top Chef: Last Chance Kitten

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Between The Scenes The Daily Show
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • Creating Saturday Night Live
  • Gay Of Thrones
  • Honest Trailers
  • The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Cover Room

Start making your predictions now, and tune in for the show in September to see who wins.