The Full 2018 Oscars Winners List Shows Just How Great A Year It Was For Movies

It's the biggest night in film, and it's finally here. The 2018 Oscars winners list is your one-stop study of who took home an Academy Award and earned the bragging rights over all of their peers — whether the viewing audience feels that the winner deserved the win or not. And the competition is fierce, fierce enough that there are few fans who can decide ahead of time which of their faves will take home the glamorous award. Which means that this list will give you something to talk about with your co-workers over the water cooler after months of arguing over whether the Best Director Oscar should go to Greta Gerwig or Jordan Peele.

Of course, the Oscars are not without their annual controversy. The ceremony has been criticized in the past for only nominating and awarding white excellence without even bothering to honor the talents of people of color. There's also the fact that women very rarely take home awards that aren't specifically designated to them. This year, all eyes are on the ceremony to see how they handle the ongoing Time's Up and #MeToo movements, as well as the myriad of other issues facing our country today.

No matter how you feel about the ceremony, millions of people will tune in to see if their expectations will be met or even exceed. So, without further ado, let's see who took home the golden statuette this time around.

The following list will be updated as the night goes on with winners' names changed to bold.

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name (executive producer: Naima Abed)
  • Darkest Hour (producer: Lisa Bruce)
  • Dunkirk (producer: Emma Thomas)
  • Get Out (co-producer: Marcei Brown)
  • Lady Bird (producer: Evelyn O'Neill)
  • Phantom Thread (producer: JoAnne Sellar)
  • The Post (producer: Amy Pascal)
  • The Shape Of Water (executive producer: Liz Sayre)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (executive producer: Rose Garnet)

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Universal Pictures

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick (writing: Emily V. Gordon)
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird (writing: Greta Gerwig)
  • The Shape Of Water (writing: Vanessa Taylor)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lindsay Macik/A24

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound (writing: Dee Rees)

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby (associate producer: Rebecca Huntley)
  • The Breadwinner (director: Nora Twomey)
  • Coco (producer: Darla K. Anderson)
  • Ferdinand (producer: Lori Forte)
  • Loving Vincent (director: Dorota Kobiela)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (co-producer: Maren Ade)
  • The Insult (writer: Joëlle Touma)
  • Loveless (film editor: Anna Mass)
  • On Body And Soul (director: Ildikó Enyedi)
  • The Square (co-producer: Katja Adomeit)

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound (cinematographer: Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape Of Water

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty And The Beast (costume designer: Jacqueline Durran)
  • Darkest Hour (costume designer: Jacqueline Durran)
  • Phantom Thread (costume assistant: Lucille Acevedo-Jones)
  • The Shape Of Water (seamstress: Lisa Pagliaro)
  • Victoria And Abdul (costume designer: Consolata Boyle)
Walt Disney Studios

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail (producer: Julie Goldman)
  • Faces Places (co-director: Agnès Varda)
  • Icarus (executive producer: Linda Carlson)
  • Last Men In Aleppo (post producer: Christina Palmegaard)
  • Strong Island (producer: Joslyn Barnes)

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie (director: Laura Checkoway)
  • Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 (film editor: Ting Poo)
  • Heroin(e) (production manager: Latoya Dawson)
  • Knife Skills (executive producer: Joan Ganz Cooney)
  • Traffic Stop (director: Kate Davis)

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya (film editor: Tatiana S. Riegel)
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour (hair stylist: Anita Burger)
  • Victoria And Abdul (hair stylist/makeup artist: Beverley Binda)
  • Wonder (makeup department head: Naomi Bakstad)

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk (cello soloist: Tina Guo)
  • Phantom Thread (assistant music engineer: Ashley Andrew-Jones)
  • The Shape Of Water (music mixer: Kirsty Whalley)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (music preparation: Candy Emberley)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (music supervisor: Karen Elliott)

Best Original Song

  • "Mighty River," Mudbound
  • "Mystery Of Love," Call Me By Your Name
  • "Remember Me," Coco
  • "Stand Up For Something," Marshall
  • "This Is Me," The Greatest Showman
Disney/Pixar

Best Production Design

  • Beauty And The Beast (production designer: Sarah Greenwood)
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour (production designer: Sarah Greenwood)
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball (executive producer: Molly Carter)
  • Garden Party (production manager: Kristin Mente)
  • Lou (producer: Dana Murray)
  • Negative Space (director: Ru Kuwahata)
  • Revolting Rhymes (executive producer: Elizabeth Kilgarriff)

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary (production design: May Mitchell)
  • The Eleven O'Clock (producer: Karen Bryson)
  • My Nephew Emmett (co-producer: TaNisha Fordham)
  • The Silent Child (writing: Rachel Shenton)
  • Watu Wote/All Of Us (writing: Julia Drache)
Walt Disney Pictures

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver (sound post production manager: Karolina Dziwinska)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (foley recordist: Jenna Dalla Riva)
  • Dunkirk (foley artist: Shelley Roden)
  • The Shape Of Water (foley assistant: Gina Gyles)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (boom: Kate Morath)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver (sound mixer: Mary H. Ellis)
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk (mix technician: Unsun Song)
  • The Shape Of Water (dialogue editor: Jill Purdy)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (sound: Bonnie Wild)

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (head of layout department: Ruth Asensio)
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 (production support: Emily Abele)
  • Kong: Skull Island (textures and lighting: Melissa Almeida)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (layout artist: Hayley Adams)
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes (stereo compositor: Lydia Aguilar)

And there you have it. Happy awards season, and even happier debating with your co-workers over which winners are deserving and which you wish hadn't won.

Additional reporting by Caitlin Gallagher