The 2018 Oscar Nominations Full List Is Here To Prepare You For Hollywood's Big Night

The Academy Awards mark not only the pinnacle of awards season but also the end of it. So the announcement of the full 2018 Oscar nominations list is kind of the beginning of the end. Still, you have until Jimmy Kimmel hosts the Oscars on March 4 to catch all of the nominated films. Whether you've seen the majority of these films from 2017 or need to get yourself to the movie theater stat, you now officially know which people in the film industry have a chance of winning the golden Oscar statuette at the 90th Academy Awards.

In recent years, the Oscar ceremony has had its fair share of drama — debatably even more drama than in the movies nominated. In 2016, the Academy was criticized for acknowledging mainly white performers as #OscarsSoWhite trended. In 2017, there was the Best Picture debacle where La La Land was incorrectly announced when Moonlight was the actual winner. And in 2018, Hollywood is perhaps under more scrutiny than ever before as Harvey Weinstein was a favorite of the Oscars for years and the sexual assault allegations against the winning producer started the #MeToo and #TimesUp movements. (Weinstein has denied all allegations of non-consensual sex.)

Yet, if you're a film lover, you can't help but want to know which movies the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has deemed worthy. Here are the nominees for the 2018 Academy Awards.

In keeping with Bustle's awards season pledge to recognize women behind the scenes, a woman who worked on each of the nominated films in the specific department being recognized is listed.

Best Picture

  • Call Me By Your Name (executive producer: Naima Abed)
  • Darkest Hour (producer: Lisa Bruce)
  • Dunkirk (producer: Emma Thomas)
  • Get Out (co-producer: Marcei Brown)
  • Lady Bird (producer: Evelyn O'Neill)
  • Phantom Thread (producer: JoAnne Sellar)
  • The Post (producer: Amy Pascal)
  • The Shape Of Water (executive producer: Liz Sayre)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (executive producer: Rose Garnet)

Best Actor In A Leading Role

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress In A Leading Role

  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water
  • Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Fox Searchlight Pictures

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick (writing: Emily V. Gordon)
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird (writing: Greta Gerwig)
  • The Shape Of Water (writing: Vanessa Taylor)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly's Game
  • Mudbound (writing: Dee Rees)
Sony Pictures Classics

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boss Baby (associate producer: Rebecca Huntley)
  • The Breadwinner (director: Nora Twomey)
  • Coco (producer: Darla K. Anderson)
  • Ferdinand (producer: Lori Forte)
  • Loving Vincent (director: Dorota Kobiela)

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman (co-producer: Maren Ade)
  • The Insult (writer: Joëlle Touma)
  • Loveless (film editor: Anna Mass)
  • On Body And Soul (director: Ildikó Enyedi)
  • The Square (co-producer: Katja Adomeit)

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound (cinematographer: Rachel Morrison)
  • The Shape Of Water

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty And The Beast (costume designer: Jacqueline Durran)
  • Darkest Hour (costume designer: Jacqueline Durran)
  • Phantom Thread (costume assistant: Lucille Acevedo-Jones)
  • The Shape Of Water (seamstress: Lisa Pagliaro)
  • Victoria And Abdul (costume designer: Consolata Boyle)
Focus Features

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough To Jail (producer: Julie Goldman)
  • Faces Places (co-director: Agnès Varda)
  • Icarus (executive producer: Linda Carlson)
  • Last Men In Aleppo (post producer: Christina Palmegaard)
  • Strong Island (producer: Joslyn Barnes)

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie (director: Laura Checkoway)
  • Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405 (film editor: Ting Poo)
  • Heroin(e) (production manager: Latoya Dawson)
  • Knife Skills (executive producer: Joan Ganz Cooney)
  • Traffic Stop (director: Kate Davis)

Best Film Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • I, Tonya (film editor: Tatiana S. Riegel)
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour (hair stylist: Anita Burger)
  • Victoria And Abdul (hair stylist/makeup artist: Beverley Binda)
  • Wonder (makeup department head: Naomi Bakstad)
Focus Features

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk (cello soloist: Tina Guo)
  • Phantom Thread (assistant music engineer: Ashley Andrew-Jones)
  • The Shape Of Water (music mixer: Kirsty Whalley)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (music preparation: Candy Emberley)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (music supervisor: Karen Elliott)

Best Original Song

  • "Mighty River," Mudbound
  • "Mystery Of Love," Call Me By Your Name
  • "Remember Me," Coco
  • "Stand Up For Something," Marshall
  • "This Is Me," The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design

  • Beauty And The Beast (production designer: Sarah Greenwood)
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour (production designer: Sarah Greenwood)
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape Of Water

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball (executive producer: Molly Carter)
  • Garden Party (production manager: Kristin Mente)
  • Lou (producer: Dana Murray)
  • Negative Space (director: Ru Kuwahata)
  • Revolting Rhymes (executive producer: Elizabeth Kilgarriff)
Pixar

Best Live Action Short Film

  • DeKalb Elementary (production design: May Mitchell)
  • The Eleven O'Clock (producer: Karen Bryson)
  • My Nephew Emmett (co-producer: TaNisha Fordham)
  • The Silent Child (writing: Rachel Shenton)
  • Watu Wote/All Of Us (writing: Julia Drache)

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver (sound post production manager: Karolina Dziwinska)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (foley recordist: Jenna Dalla Riva)
  • Dunkirk (foley artist: Shelley Roden)
  • The Shape Of Water (foley assistant: Gina Gyles)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (boom: Kate Morath)

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver (sound mixer: Mary H. Ellis)
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk (mix technician: Unsun Song)
  • The Shape Of Water (dialogue editor: Jill Purdy)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (sound: Bonnie Wild)

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 (head of layout department: Ruth Asensio)
  • Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 (production support: Emily Abele)
  • Kong: Skull Island (textures and lighting: Melissa Almeida)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi (layout artist: Hayley Adams)
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes (stereo compositor: Lydia Aguilar)

Congrats to all of the nominees and see who will win big on March 4.